Past Award Winners

Business/Entrepreneur of the Year
2005 – Correct Building Products/Michael Hurkes
2006 – Stonewall Kitchen/James Scott & Jonathan King
2007 – Billy’s Chowder House, Varano’s, The Steak House/Richard Varano
2008 – Corcoran Environmental/Patrick Corcoran
2009 – Kennebunkport Inn/The Coastal House/Deb Lennon
2010 – North Dam, LLC/Doug Sanford
2011 – Maine Manufacturing/Craig Cunningham, Bill Emhiser & Andy Pease
2012 – When Pigs Fly Bakery/Ron & Andrew Siegel
2013 – Belleco, Inc.
2014 – Elaine Talevi/Sea-Vu Campground
2015 – J. P Carol Fuel Co.
2016 – Kennebunk Beach Realty in Kennebunk/Gail Arnold, Owner

Rookie of the Year
2005 – York Trolley Company/Nick Papin
2006 – The Weekly Sentinel/Mark Wilcox
2007 – Bakery & Café, LLC/Teresa & Scott Mulliken
2008 – Wink’s Deli/Raymond & Jennifer Leskowsky
2009 – Duffy’s Tavern & Grill/David Cluff
2010 – Féile Restaurant & Pub/Peter & Ann Robar
2011 – Seed & Bean Coffeehouse/Jassy Smith
2012 – Brownie’s Barkery/Laura Stone
2013 – Motorland Village America
2014 – Mousam Valley Mushrooms/Robert & John Sharwood
2015 – Boulangerie: A Proper Bakery
2016 – Mug Buddy Cookies in Biddeford/Margen Soliman
2017 – Nexgen Tooling, Springvale/Edwin & Kevin Sevigny
2018 – Congdon’s After Dark/Gary Leech

Small Business of the Year
2005 – Great Works Internet/Fletcher Kittridge
2006 – Rhumb Line Resort/Sheila Matthews Bull
2007 – Atlantic Pest Solutions/Ted St. Amand
2008 – Dickinson’s Candy Factory/Michael Dickinson
2009 – SPM Company, Inc./Jeanne Smith
2010 – Atlantic Holdings/Tim Harrington
2011 – Allen Daggett/Cape Porpoise Lobster Co., Inc.
2012 – Congdon’s Donuts/Gary & Diane Leech
2013 – Warren’s Office Supplies
2014 – Absolute Beach Rentals/David & Suzanne Reid
2015 – Seaside Pavillion
2016 – ThinkTank Coworking/Patrick Roche
2016 – Heidi’s Heavenly Pot Pies/Heidi Maurais
2017 – Autoworks, Kittery/Stephen Kosacz
2018 – R & W Engraving/Roger Bastarache

Medium Business of the year
2014 – Lakeside Market/Leo & Sandi Binette
2015 – Funky Bow Brewery & Beer Company AND Meadowmere Motel Corporation
2016 – Above & Beyond Catering in Sanford/Gina Sawtelle, Owner
2017 – Wells IGA, Wells/Nawarat & Nicholas Hunter, Owners
2018 – Motorland/Tim Stentiford & Tom Marshall

Large Business of the Year
2014 – Village Tavern/Rich & Tina Lemoine
2016 – Beachmere Inn in Ogunquit/Sarah Mace Diment, General Manager
2017 – Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution, Saco/Robert Quentin, President & CEO
2018 Howe & Howe Technologies/Geoff & Micael Howe

Employer of the Year
2005 – Kennebunk Savings Bank/Joel Stevens
2006 – Goodall Hospital/Darlene Stromstad
2007 – Homehealth Visiting Nurses/Maryanna Arsenault
2008 – Flotation Technologies/David Capotosto & Timothy Cooke
2009 – Golden Harvest & Carl’s Meat Market/Jim & Carla Spencer
2010 – Robert’s Maine Grill/Michael Landgarten
2011 – Tim Hussey/Hussey Seating Company
2012 – Arundel Machine Tool Co./Marcel Bertrand, President
2013 – Wasco Products, Inc.
2014 – Waban/Neal Meltzer
2016 – Northeast Coating Technologies
2017 – Madison’s Café, South Berwick/ Sean Roy & Nicole Grant McCoomb, Owners
2018 – The Baker Company/Dan Eagleson

Business Advocate of the Year
2005 – Maureen Reagan
2006 – Gordon Platt
2007 – James Maxwell
2008 – Bonita Pothier

YCCC Student Entrepreneur
2008 – Shapleigh Hops Craft Brewing/Steve Loignon
2014 – Warm Fuzzies/Victoria Kent
2015 – The Bistro at R & R Chocolate/Brenda Strum
2016 – Got Baked Bakery in Saco/Jessica Ricker, Owner Rooki

Youth Entrepreneur of the year
2015 – On the Plains Woodworking/Eric Powers